By Inductee:
By Year:
By Search:
 
 

 
 

Inductees to the Chicago Gay and Lesbian Hall of Fame
Year Inductees Alphabetically [Click here to Pre-Sort by Year]
2003 Angel Abcede
2003 About Face Theatre
2000 ACT UP/Chicago
1993 Ad Hoc Committee of Proud Black Lesbians and Gays
2011 Paul Adams [Posthumous]
1994 Robert J. Adams [Now Deceased]
2008 Jane Addams [Posthumous]
2002 Affinity Community Services
2009 AIDS Foundation of Chicago
2003 AIDS Legal Council of Chicago
2013 Gaylon Alcaraz
1991 Ortez Alderson [Posthumous]
2013 James L. Alexander
1999 Ava Allen
2010 Claudia Allen
2010 American Civil Liberties Union of Illinois [Friend of the Community]
2007 American Veterans for Equal Rights (AVER)
1996 Jacqueline Anderson
2006 Margaret Anderson and Jane Heap [Posthumous]
1997 Toni Armstrong Jr.
2008 Suzanne Arnold
2008 Artemis Singers
2010 Asians & Friends – Chicago
2000 Association of Latin Men for Action
1997 Miguel Ayala
1996 Bailiwick Repertory's Pride Series
1994 Tracy Baim
1999 John J. Balester
1998 Carrie Barnett
1993 Robert Sloane Basker [Now Deceased]
2000 Lorrainne Sade Baskerville
2009 Paula Basta
2012 Minister Lois L. Bates [Posthumous]
1999 David Brian Bell [Posthumous]
2013 James L. Bennett
1995 Caryn Berman
2005 Alexandra Scott Billings
2007 Dr. David Blatt and Dr. David Moore
2008 Kevin G. Boyer
2001 Lora Branch
2007 Ambassador Carol Moseley Braun [Friend of the Community]
2008 Michal Brody, Ph.D.
2004 Roger Brown [Posthumous]
2003 Buddies’ Restaurant and Bar
2007 Robbin Burr
1994 George S. Buse [Now Deceased]
1994 James A. Bussen [Now Deceased]
2003 Chef Tania Callaway [Posthumous]
2011 Greg Cameron
1994 Lori Cannon [Friend of the Community]
2002 Evette Cardona
2005 Megan Carney
2002 C. C. Carter
2005 Aldo Castillo
2001 Robert Castillo
2003 Armand R. Cerbone, Ph.D.
2013 Jorge Cestou
1997 Roger "RJ" Chaffin [Now Deceased]
1995 Samson Chan [Posthumous]
1994 John Chester
2012 Chi-Town Squares
2007 Chicago 2006, Inc.—Gay Games VII
2012 Chicago Black Gay Men’s Caucus
2003 Chicago Black Lesbians and Gays
2001 Chicago Gay Men’s Chorus
2010 Chicago History Museum
1994 Chicago House and Social Service Agency
1992 Gary Chichester, HOF Board Co-Chair [Board Member]
1993 E. Kitch Childs, Ph.D. [Posthumous]
1998 Thomas R. Chiola
1992 Ann Christophersen
2013 Rocco J. Claps
2004 Christopher Clason [Posthumous]
2004 Charles E. Clifton [Posthumous]
2008 Sam Coady
1993 Jerrold Cohen [Posthumous]
2006 Congregation Or Chadash
2003 R. Sue Connolly
2009 Lou Conte
2009 Lori A. Cooper
1995 T. Chris Cothran [Now Deceased]
1995 Sarah Craig [Posthumous]
2006 Jacques Cristion [Posthumous]
2005 John D'Emilio
2006 Richard M. Daley [Friend of the Community]
1991 Jon-Henri Damski [Now Deceased]
1997 James C. Darby
1994 Samuel F. Davis, Jr. [Posthumous]
2012 St. Sukie de la Croix
1996 Jack Delaney
2008 The Rev. Gregory R. Dell [Friend of the Community]
2010 Dan Di Leo [Posthumous]
1997 Dignity Chicago
2007 Tarrina Dikes
1998 Laurie J. Dittman
1992 Thom Dombkowski [Now Deceased]
2008 Katherine (Kit) Duffy [Friend of the Community]
2008 Eddie Dugan [Posthumous]
1999 Randy Duncan
2008 Murray Edelman, Ph.D.
2001 Keith Elliott
2005 Equality Illinois
2001 Sara Feigenholtz [Friend of the Community]
1991 James W. Flint
2011 Antonia “Tata” Flores [Posthumous]
2011 Grant Lynn Ford
1993 Robert T. Ford [Now Deceased]
1998 Jeannette Howard Foster, Ph.D. [Posthumous]
2003 Robert Bonvouloir Foster [Posthumous]
2010 Scott Free
1995 Frontrunners Frontwalkers Chicago
2000 Henry Blake Fuller [Posthumous]
2004 Frank Galati
2010 Bob Gammie [Now Deceased]
2007 Martin Gapshis [Now Deceased]
1999 Rick Garcia
2011 Robert Garofalo, M.D.
1993 Richard Garrin
2002 Jim Gates
1991 Gay Chicago Magazine
2000 Chicago Chapter Gay, Lesbian, and Straight Education Network (GLSEN)
2012 Sanford E. Gaylord
1992 Henry Gerber [Posthumous]
1996 Gerber/Hart Library and Archives
2004 Ralph Paul Gernhardt [Now Deceased]
2001 Frank Goley (posthumous) and Robert Maddox (now deceased) [Now Deceased][Posthumous]
2011 Good Shepherd Parish Metropolitan Community Church
1994 Adrienne J. Goodman [Friend of the Community]
2011 Ted Grady
2003 The Graham Family [Friend of the Community]
1993 Jeff Graubart-Cervone
1992 Richard Lee Gray
1992 Vernita Gray [Now Deceased]
1997 Ida Greathouse [Friend of the Community][Posthumous]
2012 William W. Greaves, Ph.D.
2012 Keith R. Green
1992 Peg Grey [Now Deceased]
1996 Arlene Halko [Now Deceased]
1993 Joel Hall
1997 John Hammell [Posthumous]
2000 Phil A. Hannema [Board Member]
1991 Renee C. Hanover [Now Deceased]
1999 Lorraine Hansberry [Posthumous]
1995 Jean V. Hardisty
1998 Jorjet Harper
1996 Gregory "Greg" Harris
1992 Pearl M. Hart [Posthumous]
2006 Jane Heap and Margaret Anderson [Posthumous]
1999 Derrick Allen Hicks [Now Deceased]
2011 Marcia Hill
1994 Earnest E. Hite, Jr. [Now Deceased]
2000 Sarah Lucia Hoagland
1992 Horizons Community Services
1991 Howard Brown Health Center
2003 Tonda L. Hughes, Ph.D., R.N.
2001 Chuck Hyde [Committee Member]
2010 International Mr. Leather
2012 Mark Ishaug
2011 Tony Jackson [Posthumous]
2011 Jenner & Block LLP [Friend of the Community]
2001 Antonio David Jimenez
1991 Judith S. Johns [Friend of the Community]
1991 Carol A. Johnson
2010 E. Patrick Johnson
2013 Rudolph Johnson, Jr. [Posthumous]
1998 Arthur L. Johnston
2008 Stephen (Wanda Lust) Jones [Posthumous]
1998 Ira H. Jones [Posthumous]
1997 Rick Karlin
2000 Nancy J. Katz
1997 Corinne J. Kawecki
2011 Owen Keehnen
1998 Clifford P. Kelley [Friend of the Community]
1991 William B. Kelley [Board Member]
1995 Nick Kelly
1999 Billie Jean King
1998 Dorothy Klefstad [Friend of the Community]
1996 Frankie Knuckles [Now Deceased]
1994 Bruce Koff
2000 Danny Kopelson
2004 Suzanne Marie Kraus
1991 Marie J. Kuda
2008 Joe La Pat [Posthumous]
2011 Lakeside Pride Music Ensembles
2013 Lambda Legal - Midwest Regional Office
2002 Louis I. Lang [Friend of the Community]
1993 Nancy Lanoue
2001 Michael A. Leppen
1999 Lesbian Community Cancer Project
1998 LesBiGay Radio
1994 Ellis B. Levin [Friend of the Community]
2004 Lincoln Park Lagooners
1994 Lionheart Gay Theatre Company
2009 Marcia J. Lipetz, Ph.D.
2003 Patricia M. Logue
2001 Frank Goley (posthumous) and Robert Maddox
2009 Amy Maggio
2006 Marigold Bowl [Friend of the Community]
2005 Merry Mary [Now Deceased][Friend of the Community]
2002 Mattachine Midwest
2000 Patricia S. McCombs
2007 Jeffrey E. McCourt [Posthumous]
2009 Joey McDonald
2005 Mike McHale
1997 Larry McKeon [Now Deceased]
1992 Harley McMillen [Now Deceased]
1992 Scott McPherson [Now Deceased]
1992 Metropolitan Sports Association (MSA)
2006 Jill M. Metz
2001 Ellen A. Meyers
2006 Charles R. Middleton, Ph.D.
1996 Tony Midnite [Now Deceased]
2007 Dr. Carlos T. Mock
1993 Rev. Sid L. Mohn, D. Min.
2007 Dr. David Moore and Dr. David Blatt
1996 Mary Morten
1993 Mountain Moving Coffeehouse for Womyn and Children
2004 Mulryan and York, Attorneys at Law
2010 David Ernesto Munar
2001 Kathryn Munzer
2002 NAMES Project Chicago Chapter
1996 Ifti Nasim [Now Deceased]
2006 Edward Negron
2002 Charles Edward Nelson II
1995 Dawn Clark Netsch [Now Deceased][Friend of the Community]
2013 Lee A. Newell II
1996 Charlotte Newfeld [Friend of the Community]
2011 The Night Ministry [Friend of the Community]
2002 Mona Noriega
2010 Achy Obejas
1998 Renae Ogletree [Now Deceased]
1998 Dean Robert Ogren [Committee Member]
2010 Paul G. Oostenbrug
1994 Open Hand Chicago
1992 Dom "Etienne" Orejudos [Posthumous]
2012 David Orr [Friend of the Community]
1993 Kathy Osterman [Friend of the Community][Posthumous]
1997 David G. Ostrow , M.D., Ph.D.
2013 Paté
2013 Andrew Patner
1995 José Pena
2003 John Pennycuff [Now Deceased]
2007 Chilli Pepper
1999 Adrene Perom [Now Deceased][Friend of the Community]
2006 Laird Petersen [Now Deceased]
1993 Richard W. Pfeiffer
2004 PFLAG/Chicago [Friend of the Community]
2005 Jim Pickett
2013 POW-WOW
1992 Mary D. Powers [Friend of the Community]
2012 Proud to Run, Chicago
2012 Bill Pry
1995 Queer Nation Chicago
2009 Mike Quigley [Friend of the Community]
2007 A Real Read
2005 The Rev. Juan Reed
1991 Charles "Chuck" Renslow
2013 Laura Ricketts
2010 Jose R. Rios
2009 Frank M. Robinson [Now Deceased]
1993 Linda S. Rodgers
2012 Chuck Rodocker
2004 Julio Rodriguez
2005 Carol Ronen [Friend of the Community]
1993 Ron Sable, M.D. [Now Deceased]
2009 Jane M. Hussein Saks
2008 Jesus Salgueiro and Art Smith
1998 Victor A. Salvo, Jr.
2009 Zaida Sanabia
1999 Norman L. Sandfield
2005 C. Michael Savage [Posthumous]
2012 Heather C. Sawyer
2004 Nan Schaffer, D.V.M.
1993 Bruce C. Scott [Now Deceased]
2007 Karen C. Sendziak
1999 Gregg Shapiro
2007 Patrick Sheahan
2000 Helen Shiller [Friend of the Community]
2011 Brett Shingledecker
2006 Sidetrack
2005 Catherine Sikora
2011 Jon Simmons [Posthumous]
1995 David B. Sindt [Posthumous]
2009 Patrick Sinozich
2005 Lawrence E. Sloan [Posthumous]
1996 Norm Sloan
2010 The Rev. Stan Sloan
1991 Adrienne J. Smith, Ph.D. [Now Deceased]
1995 Armando L. Smith
2008 Art Smith and Jesus Salgueiro
2002 Christina Smith
1995 James Monroe Smith [Now Deceased]
1997 Mary Ann Smith [Friend of the Community]
1991 Maxsonn "Max" C. Smith
1992 Daniel Sotomayor [Posthumous]
2003 Laurence E. Spang, D.D.S.
1994 Gregory A. Sprague [Posthumous]
1996 Tiffani St. Cloud
2006 Star Gaze
2013 Neil Steinberg [Friend of the Community]
2002 Lauren Sugerman
1993 Marge Summit
1992 Valerie Taylor [Now Deceased]
2001 Studs Terkel [Now Deceased][Friend of the Community]
2005 Test Positive Aware Network
2013 Burr Tillstrom [Posthumous]
1994 Elizabeth E. Tocci [Now Deceased]
1993 Joanne E. Trapani
1995 Thomas M. Tunney
1991 Richard B. Turner
2009 Marilyn Urso, R.N. [Now Deceased][Friend of the Community]
2006 Richard M. Uyvari, HOF Treasurer [Board Member]
2009 Jorge Valdivia
1998 Modesto "Tico" Valle
2000 Rene A. Van Hulle, Jr. [Now Deceased]
1998 Luule Vess
1994 Steven F. Wakefield
1993 Al Wardell [Now Deceased]
2008 Guy Warner
2007 Harold Washington [Friend of the Community][Posthumous]
2012 Laura S. Washington [Friend of the Community]
2007 Vera Washington
2013 Brenda Webb [Friend of the Community]
2003 DJ Sheron Denise Webb
2012 Honey West
1999 Jesse White [Friend of the Community]
2003 Albert N. Williams
1999 Phill Wilson
2010 Mark E. Wojcik
2004 Terri Worman
2000 Israel Wright, HOF Secretary [Board Member]
2013 David Zak
1995 Yvonne Zipter
 

© 1999-2014 Chicago Gay and Lesbian Hall of Fame

3712 North Broadway, Suite 637, Chicago,  Illinois 60613-4235  USA

773-281-5095

Site Last Updated 07/13/14  •  Contact Webmaster